How to Get an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC)

FOR OFWs in ABU DHABI

What is an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC)?

An OEC is a requirement under POEA Rules and Regulations to help ensure that Filipino overseas workers (OFWs) are properly documented and protected.

It serves as a form of exit pass after visiting the country and before going back to your place of work.

Reasons why you need an OEC?

An OEC exempts Filipino overseas workers from paying travel tax (P1,620) and terminal fee (P550) in the Philippine airport. It also lessens inquiries from immigration.

Process of getting one in the Philippine Embassy in Abu Dhabi (As of August 27, 2012):

1. Bring your passport (with UAE Visa)

2. Enter first room LEFT side of the embassy.

3. Fill up the Member Registration Form

4. Line up for payment.

5. Pay 10 DHS for a receipt of Pag-IBIG Fund membership contribution (mandatory coverage per RA 9679 or the Home Development Mutual Fund Law which took effect on 27 August 2009)

6. Pay 10 DHS for the OEC. They will ask for date of departure and arrival.

7. Wait for you name to be called. Your strip of certificate will be finished depending on the busyness of the day. I got mine after 15 minutes.

The Embassy is open Thursdays 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. Contact info for OEC/ Labor Matters: 056-659-4977 / 02 658 2889

IMPORTANT NOTE:

In NAIA Terminal don’t forget to have your OEC validated before entering the Passengers Only Entrance. Go inside the OFW LOUNGE, located at the right side of the main departure entrance. Once your OEC is stamped, you don’t have to pay those airport taxes!

Hava happy trip!

About these ads

57 thoughts on “How to Get an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC)

  1. Good morning,

    Napakahirap pong tumawag sa philippine consulate at kung may sumagot naman palaging nagmamadali at suplada kung sumagot sa mga inquiry.

    Like

  2. Hello, I think your blog might be having browser compatibility issues.

    When I look at your blog site in Ie, it looks
    fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some
    overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads
    up! Other then that, awesome blog!

    Like

    1. @joy: Hi! How did it goes for you? Will pls tell what happened tobur situation coz i think we have the same case…. Thanks!

      Like

  3. Thanks for this site! I just want to ask if I will have any problem regarding returning back to uae, my case is I will resign on my present employer and before going to Philippines my new employer will give me a visa(maybe pre employment visa),Sure i will ask my employment contract,so when I will come back to UAE I will join to another facility ,What documents do I need to consider so that I will not have any problem in returning to UAE with new employer,maybe I can get OEC here in UAE before going back to PHil.THanks appreciate if you can give me an opinion..

    Like

  4. Hi all,

    Good Morning.
    its my first time to go for vacation. is it okay if i will get my OEC & OWAA in the Philippines eventhough I am not yet member?

    Like

    1. And want to ask also po kng possible po ba aqong ma off load..kc ung last name ko sa visa at passport ko is not same..in my passport i used my father’s last name pero ung visa ko po by mistake of my employer ung middle name ko po ung nag appear don as my last name na di na po naayos ng employer ko.pls i need answer po..

      Like

  5. A virtual personal assistant service is more than just a virtual receptionist since the former will act being a personal assistant to the person concerned. Their client’s frustration on the phone mazes that lead to voice mail has resulted in the surge of requests for the live person to answer the telephone from a customers are closed. Before beginning your pursuit, please take a few moments to outline your specific needs and search for the kind of service geared to you.

    Like

  6. You are likely to need a great deal of hands to wash cars and take money. A1 Mumbai flower deliveries are best noted for most satisfied customers over internet. If you can find no built-in templates to help you design bouquets, the flowers are displayed in the form of images to facilitate selection.

    Like

  7. I got my OEC from abu dhabi embassy last Feb. 2014. They gave me Pag ibig number and instructed to pay on any alhansari. I went home to Phillipines without paying this Pag ibig contribution.
    this Nov. 2014, I’ll be going to Philippines again for vacation. Will they be able to give me an OEC even though I didnt pay the Pag ibig contribution early this year? The instruction is to show the receipt of payment when getting another OEC. I lost the pag ibig number anyway so I wont be able to pay it. Will I still be getting one? Thank you.

    Like

  8. nag aaply ako sa ngaun sa new zealnd as dairy farm..the agency na pinag applayan ko they ask me to show the OEC but wala ako nakuha nung galing ako sa japan dahil last na nag abroad ako ay sa bansang japan.pag uwi ba ng pinas ay nakukuha sa airport ang oec.umuwi ako nung june 7 2012.tanung ko po may makukuha po ba ako na oec at san ako kukuha at magkanu magkanu payment para dito need ko ay oec na detail about sa nagamit nung ng japan ako plz help to solve my problem.tnx. or email me emanguiebjr@yahoo.com.ph

    Like

  9. I have been exploring for a bit for any high quality articles or blog posts in this kind
    of space . Exploring in Yahoo I at last stumbled upon this site.
    Studying this information So i am satisfied to
    convey that I’ve a very good uncanny feeling I discovered just what I needed.
    I so much undoubtedly will make certain to don?t overlook this site and give it a look
    on a constant basis.

    Like

  10. ask ko lng po if pwd ba magbayad ng OEC sa terminal 1 or terminal 3?may booth po ba dun?flight ko na po bukas march 26

    Like

    1. No, u can’t pay OEC sa airports. Unless ur trip was less than 5 days (i think). U can only get OEC in the OFW subsites and POEA in the Philippines.

      Like

  11. I am first timer in working abroad and going to dubai.I had employment entry visa and job contract scanned copy only.Since i have no exact date of departure, is ur office allow me to give OEC?

    Like

    1. I also have the same case. My fiance will go to dubai with scanned copy of visa and contract only. Can he take oec before leaving? What are the requirements in immigration?

      Like

    2. Hi Maricel,

      Is you question been answered? I also got the same case. I only got employment visa entry and job contract. Will that suffice to apply for oec in poea?

      Thanks!

      Like

    3. Pde na po kau kumuha ng oec bxta my contract at visa n po kau..at kung scanned copy lng po ang hawak nio..ganon din po ung sken nung nag enter aqo ng abu dhabi..

      Like

  12. if im going back to the Philippines for vacation and i will travel to Macau just for travel then back to the Philippines again then back to dubai for my job do i have to get an OEC for travel to Macau

    Like

    1. No, you don’t need an OEC for Macau since OEC means “Overseas Employment Certificate” so you only need that when you’re going back to the country of employment. If you are a tourist leaving the country an OEC is not necessary.

      Like

  13. Hi, I was just on vacation last June 2013. But I had to be home again this September until Oct.13 emergency leave because my mother is very sick. My Pag-ibig and Philhealth is stil valid. Can I get just the OEC at the airport itself?

    Like

  14. what if po ung mga illegal entry or ung mga tnt..entitle din po ba sila sa OEC? like me po andito po ako sa egypt makakakuhadin po ba ako kung saka-sakali ng OEC? need ko po ang info..ano o ba ang posibleng problema po na kaharapin ko o in-case na umuwi akong walang OEC?

    Like

  15. Just for your information: my domestic worker and her sponsor just went to the Philippine embassy in AD and supplied the following documents: filled out above forms, singed employment agreement, visa, labor card, ID card proof and they still require more forms!!!!!!!!! It’s yet another nightmare.

    Like

  16. If i will pay OEC in dubai at least 1 week before my 40 days vacation,do i need to pay anything in the Philippines before i come back in dubai?

    Like

    1. No,your OEC is proof that you are an OFW so you don’t have to pay taxes in the airport. But have it stamped first in the OFW Lounge before entering the departure area in NAIA.

      Like

  17. In Abu Dhabi do we need to make an appointment for it or can we just turn up in the morning? It the valid employment visa enough?

    Like

  18. good day. I just want to be clarified, will they give an OEC if I have not yet gone for vacation or my scheduled vacation will still be on december? Or how can i get a cert that I am an overseas worker?

    Thank you

    Like

    1. You should get ur oec nearing your date of travel because it has a certain period of validity only. But if u need some sort of certificate now u should apply for an owwa ;)

      Like

  19. Got it… How about if im here in the Philippines. I already have my employment visa sent by my company after sending my red ribboned diploma. What other requirements to bring beside from passport and visa? do i need to bring? do i need to bring my jol (jo offer letter) that i signed?

    Like

    1. Hi Edmund,
      Are you in vacation or are you leaving the country for work?

      The OEC is for Filipinos already abroad going home for vacation and coming back abroad. To make it easier for them to go thru immigration.

      If you are leaving the country for work, yes bring every legal papers needed to convince immigration that you have a job abroad. Although having an employment visa should be sufficient, we never know how immigration thinks :( So it’s better to be prepared.

      Like

    2. Yes, I’ll be going to work in UAE. I already worked in Qatar for few years but processing the papers is far diff’rent from the last one.For now . I already requested to HR departmet to send my original work contract and i’m waiting for the progress..thank you for your reply.

      Like

    3. Good to know. The main things needed would be passport + employment visa (original copy) and that’s it. They mostly question people with tourist visa only.

      But if they ask more then present your offer letter and your contract.

      God bless your trip!

      Like

What Do You Think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s